类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消

英文影评 90

The devil wears Prada或者About a boy或者Dead poets society
要求600-800个英文单词
要原创的,要原创的,不要复制粘贴的,要有点水平的
请发至邮箱(见附件)
好的话,可追加分数
非常感谢
我有更好的答案
邀请更新
发布于2013-04-26 16:53 最佳答案
 and has formulated a movie that is a great deal more enjoyable than the book, now that I'. We aren't made to agree with her diva-like behaviour, and I especially liked the way that, as Miranda, she never raised her voice above normal speaking level. Streep has said she based this mannerism on Clint Eastwood, who as Dirty Harry talks very quietly but still intimidates, I like Anne Hathaway, the movie shows us (briefly) a different side of Miranda - we see the compromises she has had to make to get to the top, and we see the toll this has taken on her personal life, Nigel);s caustic fellow assistant, Emily) and Stanley Tucci (as Miranda's loyal but beleaguered right-hand man, and she made Miranda out to be a totally two-dimensional villain with absolutely no redeeming qualities. However, the much-feared editor of 'll score a best-actress nod at the next Oscars. Miranda is also made more complex (and slightly more sympathetic) than in the book, which I thought was very good, and elevated the movie to a level it would not have otherwise reached.
  Meryl Streep is absolutely amazing as Miranda Priestly;Runway' magazine (a thinly veiled take on 'Vogue' magazine, and its editor);ve seen it, I have to say it is one of the funniest movies I've seen this year. The screenwriter has maintained everything that was funny about the book, as well as chucked a lot of the duller subplots, the author (who actually worked as an assistant to 'Vogue' editor Anna Wintour) was very bitter and whiny about the difficulties of her former job, I have been eagerly awaiting this movie. I love Meryl Streep.
  The supporting players were also very good, especially Emily Blunt (as Andrea're all familiar with the basic premise - naive small-town girl comes to the big city hoping to be a journalist, and gets a job as assistant to Miranda Priestly, screaming gorgon she could have become. This made Miranda much more interesting than the stereotypical, and I thought the premise of the book ', and she looked great in the couture she wore through most of the movie. She is certainly the best thing about this movie.
  I'm sure you', as well). Thankfully, but we can understand how hard her life must be.
  I also thought that Anne Hathaway was very appealing in her role - she made Andrea more likable and less snobbish than she was in the book (although the screenwriter deserves credit for that, I though the world of magazine publishing could make a great setting for a movie; had a lot of movie potential;The Devil Wears Prada'. In the book, which I recently read, and I think the odds are good that she', the cast was almost perfect (though I did think Simon Baker was somewhat miscast at the rakish writer who takes a liking to the protagonist, Andrea). So   The devil wears Prada影评

  For the past month or so. On many occasions, they stole scenes from the ostensibly 'central' character of Andrea.
  The movie, while maintaining the book's premise, does not follow the book too closely, which I liked. The entire 'Lily' subplot from the book is eliminated (readers of the book will know what I mean), and Andrea's parents and boyfriend are less significant in the movie than in the book. I agreed with these changes, though - I found those aspects of the book to be quite boring, and their omission made for a more streamlined movie.
  I strongly recommend this movie to virtually anyone, and I just hope "The Nanny Diaries" (another somewhat-similar 'chick lit' movie adaptation, coming out soon with Scarlett Johannson, that I am eagerly awaiting) lives up to the shining example of this excellent movie.
  Was the above comment useful to you?

  About a Boy (2002)
  Reviewed by Tom Dawson
  Updated 25 April 2002
  Hugh Grant's latest sure-fire hit is a shrewd, ironically amusing adaptation of Nick Hornby's best-selling novel.
  Written and directed by Chris and Paul Weitz - the American film-making duo responsible for "American Pie", it's the perfect star vehicle for Grant, allowing him to finally move away from his usual bumbling, tongue-tied screen persona.
  Sporting a wardrobe of designer casual clothes and a stylishly short haircut, he plays Will, a wealthy, single thirtysomething in North London. He doesn't work as such - the royalties from his late father's novelty number one hit provide him with a handsome income - but he's not idle: he buys CDs, watches television, and goes out to lunch ("How do people manage to fit in a full-time job?", he wonders).
  Claiming that he has a child in order to make himself more attractive to single mothers, Will meets the troubled 12-year-old Marcus (Hoult), whose own hippy mum Fiona (Collette) has tried to commit suicide...
  "About a Boy" may chart its central character's emotional awakening through an unlikely friendship, yet much of its humour derives from Will's profound immaturity: he's a congenital liar who makes inappropriately childish comments in grave situations, with his eyes seemingly glazing over during any "serious" conversation with another adult.
  He regards his own life as "the Will Show", not an "ensemble drama", although falling in love with beautiful illustrator Rachel (Weisz) causes him to reassess some of these deeply-held certainties.
  Capturing Will's surface charm and inner hollowness, Grant gives an immaculate comic performance, and he's ably supported by Hoult, who resists the easy option of making Marcus overly likable.
  The brothers Weitz take few risks in their aesthetic choices: more importantly, they smoothly oversee a procession of humorous scenes, culminating in the improbable sight of Grant rocking out with his electric guitar at the school concert.
  PS:我也喜欢这部电影=]

   Dead poets society英文影评

  评论1:
  There's so much good about this movie. The first time I saw it I watched it solely for plot and I loved it. Now I've seen it again and watched Peter Weir's filming and timing which is also great. Robin Williams is a terrific actor when he's serious. He proved it in Good Will Hunting but he proved it first here. If you liked that movie and your liking it had something to do with Williams than you will like this one. The plot is about a number of students who are taught by Williams about life. They are taught how to enjoy themselves. This ends up causing great controversy among the heads of the school. The students are terrific and even the dialogue is great. This is a movie that I can't imagine anyone not liking. It is good in every way.
  评论2:
  There are certain films that get under your skin, never to come out. They change your life, subtly altering your perceptions of reality, almost always for the better.
  Dead Poets Society is one of those few films.
  I saw the movie back when I was in High School. I had a teacher who told us that we really needed to watch it; in fact, it was our "homework" for the day. We didn't need to bring back a report, or talk about it in class. All he asked from us was to watch it, make up our own mind about it, and that was it. As you can imagine, many friends of mine didn't watch it at all; I did. And yes, I feel I changed a bit from there on.
  Back when you are young, you never really stop to think what in the world you are doing with your life. You simply live for the day, hope your grades will be enough to pass, and that's it. Long term thinking involves maybe flirting with a girl. Nothing more. What this film showed me was that we have the responsability and the joy of being alive in this planet. That we are dust, and we will go back to it, so we have precious little time to make a difference. That we have a moral obligation to "seize the day, and make our lives extraordinary" (my favorite quote in all movie history). That the world, basically is ours. That the only limitations are within ourselves, and that we owe it to us to fight, to rebel against conformity, to change what we hate and keep what we love. That living in this world is a beautiful responsability, and that only cowards dare not to change it for the better.
  The fact that the cast was basically my age, and was passing through the same dilemmas and situations I was facing made it all so much more powerful.
  So here I sit, 12 years from that day. I still don't think I have seized the day completely. But I keep on trying; I always will. I wonder how many people were transformed by this gem of a movie; I hope many.
  10 out of 10. A definitive masterpiece.

其他回答

你是暨大英美影视文化赏析课的同学吧哈啊啊哈哈三个电影我们都看了
698芯 | 发布于2017-05-25 17:20
评论

为您推荐: