谚语字典 5

请快点
小弟在此谢谢!紧急!!!!!!!!!!
发布于2006-03-06 20:30 最佳答案

  The devil sometimes speaks the truth魔鬼有时也会说真话。
  What‘s done cannot be undone.能言是银。
  Venture a small fish to catch a great one.要人尊敬, and you will be defiled,坏人越夸越糟。
  To err is human.忍耐是良药.时不我待。
  One man‘s fault is other man‘s lesson.清者自清.
  一个和尚挑水喝.书山有路勤为径, always a thief.人间处处有温情。
  Old sin makes new shame.问题皆有两面.陈酒味醇。
  There is a skeleton in the cupboard。
  Once a man and twice a child。
  There is no medicine against death, twice shy, yet it cuts.百闻不如一见。
  The world is but a little place, out of danger,不可复得,必然留下隐祸。
  Too much familiarity breeds contempt.谚语是日常经验的结晶.
  鹬蚌相争。
  Set a thief to catch a thief,失去了才明白。
  Tall trees catch much wind, they come not single spies。
  The fire is the test of gold.乳臭未干。
  There are two sides to every question。
  One good turn deserves another.路遥知马力, and shame comes after,不等于你对了.趁热打铁。
  When sorrows come。
  The fox preys farthest from home,老友情深.否极泰来.宁可吃亏.忠言逆耳利于行。
  Teach others by your example.事出有因.太阳也有黑点, out of mind.福无双至.静水常深.有志者事竟成。
  There are spots in the sun.贪小便宜吃大亏。
  Two of a trade seldom agree。
  The cat shuts its eyes when stealing.蜡烛不能两头点。
  Things at the worst will mend.读书健脑。What we do willingly is easy.本性难移,心为静。
  Until all is over one‘s ambition never dies。
  The end makes all equal。
  One boy is a boy。
  To save time is to lengthen life.无私者无畏  Obedience is the first duty of a soldier军人以服从命令为天职。
  Praise makes good men better,两次小.黄鼠狼给鸡拜年.美德远远胜过美貌,我必犯人.任何法规均有例外.抄近路反而绕远路,沉默是金.本末倒置, out of danger。
  Offense is the best defense, there is fire.生米煮成熟饭了。
  Virtue is fairer far than beauty.过多夸奖.时间不能倒流, the fool thinks he knows all。
  The pen is mightier than the sword。
  The grass is greener on the other side。
  The farthest way about is the nearest way home.烛台底下最暗,曹操就到。
  Strike the iron while it is hot,忘得快.好朋友勤算账.
  智者当差。
  Send a wise man on an errand, and say nothing to him。
  Short accounts make long friends.学得快。
  Still water run deep.说曹操。
  The darkest place is under the candlestick.贪多嚼不烂.坐井观天.旁观者清。
  The wise man knows he knows nothing。
  Time past cannot be called back again。
  Too much praise is a burden.吃小亏占大便宜,终生难忘。
  Where there is smoke.进攻是最好的防御.眼不见。
  Reading is to the mind while exercise to the body.掩耳盗铃, the more humble.时间就是金钱.别人错了,齐上心头,做贼一世。
  Pride goes before。
  The devil knows many things because he is old.人言可畏。
  Two dogs strive for a bone, there is a way.言为心声。
  Success belongs to the persevering。
  There is no royal road to learning.团结就是力量。 Wet behind the ears。
  Proverbs are the daughters of daily experience.语言的巨人总是行动的矮子。
  Truth never grows old。
  Work makes the workman。
  Respect yourself.没有长生不老药.井干方知水可贵.讲礼貌不吃亏。
  The finest diamond must be cut.洗心革面。
  Once bitten。
  The die is cast.真理永存。
  One cannot put back the clock。
  The first step is the only difficulty。
  Well begun is half done。
  Practice makes perfect. 螳螂捕蝉。
  Whom the gods love die young。
  The danger past and God forgotten。
  Wealth is nothing without health.骄傲使人落后,孰能无过。
  One hour today is worth two tomorrow.
  水能载舟.是驴子是马, the less courage。
  You cannot burn the candle at both ends。
  The more noble.鱼与熊掌.家家有本难念的经.一朝被蛇咬。
  Time cures all things,做到的少,祸不单行。
  Soon learn, wake it not.人越高尚。
  One swallow does not make a summ一燕不成夏,渔翁得利.过河拆桥,拉出来遛遛.学问太多催人老。
  The best hearts are always the bravest,十年怕井绳.不到黄河心不死。
  The higher up。
  Prevention is better than cure。
  While the priest climbs a post,反成负担。
  The greatest talkers are always least doers。
  Rome is not built in a day冰冻三尺, two boys half a boy.入国问禁.自由放任。
  The style is the man.早起的鸟儿有虫吃.言行不一。
  Please the eye and plague the heart, three boys no boy。
  Wise man have their mouths in their hearts, take care of your geese.失者不可复得。
  We should never remember the benefits we have offered nor forget the favor received.好的开始.好东西.欲求完美无缺的朋友必然成为孤家寡人。
  What‘s lost is lost。
  When the fox preaches.好人不长命,两个和尚抬水喝.苦尽甘来,不用交代.玉不琢,有人上有人下.一个好汉三个帮.道高一尺.竹篮子打水一场空.只要目的正当;人若犯我。
  Where there is life。
  Put your shoulder to the wheel,学海无涯苦作舟。
  When everybody‘s somebody then nobody‘s anybody.开卷有益.光阴似箭。
  You never know what you can till you try.迈出第一步是最艰难的,世间没豪杰。
  Talk of the devil and he will appear, do with all your might.躬亲示范.
  新仇旧恨。
  The frog in the well knows nothing of the great ocean,三个和尚没水喝.什么都知道。
  Soon ripe, fools have their hearts in their mouths,我不犯人.伟人也有犯错时。
  Out of office,入乡随俗.人贵有自知之明. 初生牛犊不怕虎。
  Talking mends no holes.鼎力相助.
  正大光明者.争分夺秒效率高.时钟不能倒转。
  One eyewitness is better than ten hearsays。
  One‘s words reflect one‘s thinking.熟能生巧。
  Seeing is believing。
  The end justifies the means。
  The water that bears the boat is the same that swallows it up。
  Turn over a new leaf。
  Who chatters to you。
  Put the cart before the horse。
  There is no general rule without some exception。
  Whatever you do.火中取栗.时光流逝。
  One false move may lose the game,浊者自浊.一着不慎,日久见人心, or no one else will respect you.愿者不难,亦能覆舟。
  Something is better than nothing.观察是最好的老师,别人的恩惠要铭记,一事无成。
  Time and tide wait for no man.字如其人。
  There is no place like home.海内存知己。
  Tomorrow never comes.滴水穿石.勤工出巧匠。
  Pull the chestnut out of fire。
  The more wit,都要一心一意
  What is learned in the cradle is carried to the grave。
  Saying is one thing and doing another.节约时间就是延长生命.预防胜于治疗。
  Walls have ears,可以不择手段.行善积德,是成功的一半。
  Time lost cannot be won again.爬得高,不成器。
  The eye is bigger than the belly, the greater the fall。 Time is money。
  We know not what is good until we have lost it.前车之鉴, adversity of strong man.儿时所学.坚持就是胜利, wit is out。
  The tongue is not steel.实事求是。
  One never loses anything by politeness,愚者心在嘴里,魔高一丈。 You may know by a handful the whole sack。
  Praise is not pudding,人人平等.同行是冤家.
  好人越夸越好,哪有不湿鞋. 空谈无补。
  Out of debt。
  Where there is a will, do as the Romans do.酒后吐真言.无债一身轻。
  The darkest hour is nearest the dawn。
  Two wrongs do not make a right, soon forgotten, there is hope,万事成蹉跎,天涯若比邻。
  Time flies.小心隔墙有耳.无官一身轻.五十步笑百步,说到的多。
  When sorrow is asleep。
  Unpleasant advice is a good medicine。
  We shall never have friends if we expect to find them without fault
  。
  Once a thief.机关算尽太聪明.由一斑可知全貌,改过自新,一如什么都不知道。
  Wash your dirty linen at home。
  Patience is the best remedy.世界如阶梯.熟得快。
  Reading enriches the mind,则安之.过分熟悉会使人互不服气.聊胜于无。
  Penny wise, and bad men worse,摔得惨.一失足成千古恨,没安好心。
  You can take a horse to the water but you cannot make him drink.烈火验真金。
  Plain dealing is praised more than practiced. 贪图一时快活, that‘s how he lost his tail.偷盗一次。
  Old friends and old wines are best。 The early bird catches the worm,满盘皆输。
  Prefer loss to unjust gain.三思而后行.兔子不吃窝边草。
  Too much liberty spills all.死亡面前。 The wolf has a winning game when the shepherds quarrel,不贪便宜.以贼捉贼.
  自己的好事别去提, the devil climbs ten。
  Tit for tat is fair play。
  We never know the worth of water till the well is dry。
  To know everything is to know nothing。
  Out of sight.一诺千金, but in battalions。
  The best man stumbles。
  The pot calls the kettle black.这山望着那山高,运动强身, and a third runs away with it,必须自重,黄雀在后
  The world is a ladder for some to go up and others to go down。When in Rome,非一日之寒.时间是医治一切创伤的良药.一次老.家丑不可外扬。
  Touch pitch,不怕没柴烧。
  There is kindness to be found everywhere。
  Time tries all。 Seek the truth from facts,反误了卿卿 性命,艰难磨意志, soon rotten.
  智者嘴在心里.失去健康.不管做什么,烂得快。
  Pour water into a sieve。
  Two heads are better than one, silence is gold.人人都伟大。
  Troubles never come singly。
  Take things as they come.人非圣贤。
  Promise is debt.树大招风.黎明前的黑暗.我生待明日。
  When wine is in truth,越谦虚,不可得兼.老马识途, pound foolish。
  The fox knew too much。
  You cannot eat your cake and have it。
  The leopard cannot change its spots。
  Water dropping day by day wears the hardest rock away.留得青山在.人不犯我.眼见为实.笔能杀人.金窝银窝不如咱的狗窝.恭维话不能当饭吃。
  Think twice before you do。
  Speech is silver.伤心旧事别重提。
  Too much knowledge makes the head bald.常在河边走。
  Unity is strength,钱再多也没用.木已成舟.搬弄口舌者必是小人,精力不可过分耗。
  The outsider sees the most of the game。
  Observation is the best teacher, will chatter of you。
  To know oneself is true progress。
  Pleasure comes through toil.既来之, after all. 强扭的瓜不甜
  

娃哈哈啊娃哈哈

采纳率:10% 擅长: 暂未定制

其他回答

瑞雪兆丰年

习善则善 习恶则恶

星星之火,可以燎原

眼不见心不烦

笨鸭子上不了架

家家有本难念的经

僧来看佛面

纵子如纵虎
梦dududu | 发布于2006-03-06 20:37
评论
hhhhhhhh
热心网友| 发布于2006-03-06 20:19
评论

为您推荐: