英语人生格言

阿里風景 问题未开放回答
推荐于2017-10-01 16:52:58 最佳答案
听其言知其人。 
A blind man who leans against a wall imagines that it's the boundary of the world,老大徒伤悲.
天有不测风云。
A good fame is better than a good face.
拙匠常怨工具差。
A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush。
A little leak will sink a great ship。
A bird is known by its note, and a man by his talk。
All things are easy that are done willingly.
做事乐意,诸事容易。
All things are obedient to money.
有钱能使鬼推磨。
A maiden with many wooers often chooses the worst.
少女有了许多求婚者往往选中了最差的一个。
A man apt to promise is apt to forget.
轻诺者易忘。
A man can not spin and reel at the same time.
一心不能二用。
A man cannot whistle and drink at he same time.
一心不能二用。
A man has two ears and one mouth that he may hear much and speak little.
人有两只耳朵一张嘴,就是为了多听少说话。
A man knows his companion in a long journey and a little inn.
路遥知马力,日久见人心。
A man may dig his grave with his teeth.
祸从口出。
A man may lead a horse to the water, but he cannot make him drink.
牵马到河易,强马饮水难。
A man may love his house well without riding on the ridge.
有宝何必人前夸。
A match will set fire to a large building.
星星之火,可以燎原。
Ambition never dies until there is no way out.
不到黄河心不死
A miss is as good as a mile.
失之毫厘,差之千里。
Among the blind the one-eyed man is king.
山中无老虎,猴子称霸王。
A near friend is better than a far-dwelling kinsman.
远亲不如近邻。
An enemy's mouth seldom speaks well.
狗嘴里吐不出象牙。
An evil chance seldom comes alone.
祸不单行。
A new broom sweeps clean.
新官上任三把火。
An hour in the morning is worth two in the evening.
一日之计在於晨。
An old physician, and a young lawyer.
医生年老的好,律师年轻的俏。
An optimist sees an opportunity in every calamity; a pessimist sees a calamity in every opportunity.
乐观的人在灾难中看到希望;悲观的人在希望中看到灾难。
An ounce of prevention is worth a pound of cure.
预防胜於治疗。
Answer a fool according to his folly.
以其人之道,还治其人之身。
A penny saved is a penny earned.
省钱就是赚钱。
Apparel makes the man.
马靠鞍装,人靠衣装。
Appearances are deceitful.
人不可貌相,海水不可斗量。
A road of a thousand miles begins with one step.
千里之行始於足下。
A rolling stone gathers no moss.
滚石不生苔,转业不聚财。
As a man sows, so he shall reap.
种瓜得瓜,种豆得豆。
A secret between more than two is no secret.
两人以上知道的秘密就不算秘密。
A servant is known by his master's absence.
主人不在可以看出仆人的品行来。
A silent tongue and true heart are the most admirable things on earth.
缄默的嘴,真诚的心,是世界上最令人赞美的东西。
A single spark can start a prairie fire.
星星之火,可以燎原。
A smart coat is a good letter of introduction.
人要衣装,佛要金装。
A smooth sea never made a skillful mariner.
平静的海洋练不出熟练的水手。
A sow, when washed; returns to the muck.
江山易改,本性难移。
As the old cock crows, so doth the young.
有其父必有其子。
As the touchstone tries gold, so gold tries man.
试金石可以试金,正如黄金可以试人。
As the tree falls, so shall it lie.
自作自受。
As they sow, so let them reap.
种瓜得瓜,种豆得豆。
A still tongue makes a wise head.
智者寡言。
A stitch in time saves nine.
小洞不补,大洞吃苦。
A straight foot is not afraid of a crooked shoe.
身正不怕影子斜。
A straw shows which way the wind blows.
一叶便知秋。
A stumble may prevent a fall.
小惩大诫。
As you make your bed so you must lie on it.
自食其果。
As you sow you shall mow.
种瓜得瓜,种豆得豆。
A tall tree catches the wind.
树大招风。
A tree is known by its fruit.
观其行而知其人。
A true friend is known in the day of adversity.
疾风知劲草,患难知友情。
Avarice blinds our eyes.
财迷心窍。
Avarice increases with wealth.
越富越贪。
A wanderer who is determined to reach his destination does not fear the rain.
决心赶到目的地,浪汉何惧雨来淋。
A watched pot is long in boiling.
心急水不沸。
A wilful man will have his way.
有志者是竟成。
A word spoken is an arrow let fly.
一言既出,驷马难追。
A word spoken is past recalling.
一言既出,驷马难追。
Bad workmen often blame their tools.
拙匠常怪工具差。
Beauty is but skin-deep.
红颜易变。
Beauty is in the eye of the gazer.
情人眼里出西施。
Beauty lies in lover's eyes.
情人眼里出西施。
Bees that have honey in their mouths have stings in their tails.
口蜜腹剑。
Before gold, even kings take off their hats.
有钱能使鬼推磨。
Beggars cannot be choosers.
饥不择食。
Beggars must be no choosers.
饥不择食。
Behind bad luck comes good luck.
塞翁失马,焉知非福。
Be honest rather clever.
诚实比聪明更要紧。
Being on sea, sail; being on land, settle.
随遇而安。
Be just to all, but trust not all.
要公正对待所有的人,但不要轻信所有的人。
Believe not all that you see nor half what you hear.
眼见的不能全信,耳闻的也不能半信。
Be slow to promise and quick to perform.
不轻诺,诺必果。
Be swift to hear, slow to speak.
多听少说。
Better an empty purse than an empty head.
宁可钱袋瘪,不要脑袋空。
Better an open enemy than a false friend.
明枪易躲,暗箭难防。
Better good neighbours near than relations far away.
远亲不如近邻。
Between the cup and the lip a morsel may slip.
功亏一篑。
Between two stools one falls to the ground.
脚踏两头要落空。
Beware beginnings.
慎始为上。
Big mouthfuls ofter choke.
贪多嚼不烂。
Bind the sack before it be full.
做事应适可而止。
Birds of a feather flock together.
物以类聚,人以群分。
Birth is much, but breeding is more.
出身固然重要,教养更且重要。
Bite off more than one can chew.
贪多咽不下。
Bite the hand that feeds one.
恩将仇报。
Bitter pills may have wholesome effects.
良药苦口利於病。
Blind men can judge no colours.
不宜问道於盲。
Blood is thicker than water.
血浓於水。
Bread is the staff of life.
民以食为天。
Brevity is the soul of wit.
言以简洁为贵。
Bring up a raven and he'll pick out your eyes.
养虎贻患。
Burn not your house to rid it of the mouse.
投鼠忌器。
Burnt child dreads the fire.
一朝被蛇咬,十年怕井绳。
Business before pleasure.
事业在先,享乐在后。
Business is business.
公事公办。
By doing we learn.
经一事,长一智。
By falling we learn to go safely.
吃一堑,长一智。
By other's faults, wise men correct their own.
他山之石,可以攻玉。
By reading we enrich the mind; by conversation we polish it.
读书可以使我门的思想充实,谈话使其更臻完美。。
A little neglect may breed great mischief.
小不忍则乱大谋。
A little spark kindles a great fire.
星星之火,可以燎原。
A cock is valiant on his own dunghill.
夜郎自大。
A common danger causes common action.
同仇敌忾。
A contented mind is perpetual feast.
否极泰来.
良药苦口。
A clear conscience is a sure card.
光明磊落,胜券在握。
A good example is the best sermon.
身教胜似言教。
A good face is a letter of recommendation,千贯万贯难赎回.
闻其歌知其鸟.
白日不做亏心事,夜半敲门心不惊。
A clear fast is better than a dirty breakfast.
坐井观天。
A clean hand wants no washing.
身正不怕影子斜。
A clear conscience is a soft pillow.
问心无愧,高枕无忧.
聊胜於无。
All the treasures of the earth would not bring back one lost moment.
机会失去不再来。
A good friend is my nearest relation。
A good maxim is never out of season.
至理名言不会过时。
A good medicine tastes bitter。
Actions speak louder than words.
事实胜於雄辩。
Admonish your friends in private, praise them in public。
All covet, all lose.
贪多必失。
All is fair in war.
兵不厌诈。
All is not gold that glitters。
All shall be well, Jack shall have Jill.
有情人终成眷属。
A clear conscience laughs at false accusations。
After death, the doctor.
放马后炮。
A good appetite is a good sauce。
Absence sharpens love, presence strengthens it.
良友如近亲。
A good marksman may miss.
智者千虑,必有一失.
闪光的东西并不都是黄金。
All roads lead to Rome.
条条道路通罗马。
A hero is known in the time of misfortune.
时势造英雄.
千丈之堤溃於蚁穴。
A faithful friend is hard to find.
益友难得。
A fall into the pit。
A little wind kindles, much puts out the fire.
适可而止,过犹不及, a gain in your wit,不为浊富。
A close mouth catches no flies.
病从口入,祸从口出.
好的名望胜於好的相貌.
相聚爱益切,离别情更深。
A burnt child dreads the fire.
好的相貌就是一封推荐的介绍信。
A little is better than none。
Ale will make a cat speak.
酒后吐真言.
一朝被蛇咬,十年怕井绳。
Accidents will happen。
A fair face may hide a foul heart.
人不可貌相。
A lazy youth, a lousy age.
少壮不努力.
宁为清贫.
双鸟在林不如一鸟在手。
A happy heart makes a blooming visage.
心花怒放,笑逐颜开,忠言逆耳。
A good winter brings a good summer.
瑞雪兆丰年.
饥不择食.
知足常乐.
吃一堑,长一智。
After a storm comes a calm.
否极泰来。
After black clouds, clear weather.
在私底下要忠告你的朋友,在公开场合又表扬你的朋友Where there is a will, there is a way 《--重点推荐
有志者事竟成
A bad conscience is a snake in one's heart.
做贼心虚。
A bad workman quarrels with his tools

秋枫乖乖

采纳率:27% 擅长: 暂未定制

其他回答



enrich your life today。

stop procrastinating。

xcellerate your efforts.加倍努力,. yesterday is history.tomorrow is mystery.充实今朝.睁大眼睛,看清事实真相!

keep trying no matter how hard it seems. it will get easier.坚持不懈.
是非之人勿交,是非之地远离.退缩者永无胜利,偷窃,公平交易。

read. always smile a fair deal。

family and friends are hidden treasures. seek them and enjoy the riches.家人和朋友是看不见的宝藏,处处学习是诀窍.必须之物最重要.善待生活,热爱一切。

practice makes perfect。

want it more that anything。

ignore those who try to discourage you .阴险与打击勿放心上。

just do it!埋头实干, cheat or steal。

zero in your target,and go for it.从零开始。努力发掘,共享财富!

you're uinique。

give more than you planned to.多多给予.点点滴滴皆重要;t give up and don',不良习惯勿染。

believe in yourself.相信自己!

consider things from every angle.思考问题要全面。

don',things abd habits.决不撒谎,欺骗, nothing can replace you.你举世无双,无人可以替代,胜利者永不退缩;t give in.熟能生巧。

quitters never win and winners never quit, study and learn about everything imporant in your life,难也变易。

live well,昨日已成过去,明天充满神奇avoid negative people,places.不要拖拖拉拉。

take control of your own desting.命运掌握在自己手上。

understand yourself in order to better understanding others。

open your eyes and see things as they really are,经常开怀大笑。

make it happen.让思想变为现实。

never lie.不要放弃,不要言败,不必计较。

hang on to your dreams.追逐梦想, love lots, and laugh often.知己方能解人。

visualise it.发挥想象
展开
泡泡兔糖糖 | 发布于2007-11-29
评论
There is no such thing as a great talent without great will
没有伟大的意志力,便没有雄才大略。
Gods determine what you're going to be.
人生的奋斗目标决定你将成为怎样的人。
Victory won't come to me unleI go to it.
胜利是不会向我们走来的,我必须自己走向胜利。
Energy and persistence conquer all things.
能量加毅力可以征服一切。
Energy and persistence conquer all things.
能量加毅力可以征服一切。
星那贝贝 | 发布于2013-02-03
评论
A bad beginning makes a bad ending.
不善始者不善终。
A candle lights others and consumes itself.
蜡烛照亮别人,却毁灭了自己。
Adversity makes a man wise, not rich.
逆境出人才。
A fair death honors the whole life.
死得其所,流芳百世。
A faithful friend is hard to find.
知音难觅。
死亡‰ | 发布于2007-12-04
评论
1.where there is a will, there is a way.
2.no pain, no gain.
渴了就要喝水 | 发布于2007-11-29
评论
the ill
楚寂寞 | 发布于2012-10-17
评论
收起 其他3条回答

为您推荐:

×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消