why the surface temperature often increase on a clear,calm night as a low cloud moves overhead?

我有更好的答案
邀请更新
2012-01-31 最佳答案
atmospheric radiation
Ground radiation

Effect of heat insulation

其他回答

maybe it's because steam condensation generates heat--when steam becomes tiny drops and subsequently becomes cloud, it gives off heat...
华夏金汤固 | 发布于2012-01-31
评论
During night, when there is a layer of low clouds,the heat radiation from the earth's surface is readily absorbed by the cloud layer and re-radiated back to the earth's surface with the result there is less cooling of the surface and the atmosphere near the surface becomes warmer.Generally if there is a low-cloud layer throughout the day,it will try to keep the temperature low by day(by preventing the solar radiation from reaching the surface) and comparatively high at night(by re-radiating the heat back to the surface).
coolzijian | 发布于2012-02-01
评论
.....................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................I don‘t no......................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
热心网友| 发布于2012-01-31
评论
收起 其他1条回答

为您推荐:

×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消