What do you think is the relationship between English language learning and culture study? What can

白马潭郡主 问题未开放回答
邀请更新
2011-12-19 最佳答案
 Certain language have scope for cross-cultural adaptations and communication. The reverse is also true. Cultures can develop multiple languages, or "borrow" languages from other cultures to use; not all such languages are co-equal in the culture. One of the major defining characteristics of a culture is which language(s) are the primary means of communication in that culture; sociologists and anthropologists draw lines between similar cultures heavily based on the prevalent language usage. 

Languages, the Latin language has no word for the female friend of a man (the feminine form of amicus is amica, which means mistress, not friend) because the Roman culture could not imagine a male and a female being equals, which they considered necessary for friendship.
Another example is that Eskimos have many different terms for snow., practices, customs and beliefs which make up a functioning society as distinct..there are nuances that make each one different, from one member of the culture to another member;loan words": the limits of a language can define what is expressible in a culture (that is, the limits of a language can prevent certain concepts from being part of a culture).

A culture must have at least one language, which it uses as a distinct medium of communication to conveys its defining ideas, is a specific set of ideas;steal" that word directly, rather than manufacture a unique one itself.

Finally, languages are not solely defined by their developing culture(s) - most modern languages are amalgamations of other prior and current languages. That is. The English language is a stellar example of a ". At the most basic level, language is a method of expressing ideas. That is.
Language and culture are NOT fundamentally inseparable. Culture is the idea,custom and beliefs of a community with a distinct language containing semantics - everything a speakers can think about and every way they have of thinking about things as medium of communication. For example;) from other existing languages to describe new ideas and concept;thief" language - by some accounts, over 60% of the English language is of foreign origin (i.e. those words were originally imported from another language). Conversely, English is currently the world's largest "donor" language, with vast quantities of English words being imported directly into virtually all other languages., or semiotics (via hand or body gestures), most languages borrow words and phrases (". Culture, on the other hand, et al., language is communication; while usually verbal, language can also be visual (via signs and symbols), there is a very strong tendency for other languages to ", on the other hand, can be developed (or evolve) apart from its originating culture. In fact, in the modern very-connected world, once one language manufactures a new word to describe something, and may not actually be part of any culture. Additionally, many languages are used by different cultures (that is, the same language can be used in several cultures).

Language is heavily influenced by culture - as cultures come up with new ideas, they develop language components to express those ideas, customs, beliefsLanguage is the verbal expression of culture

其他回答

翻译?
你认为英语语言学习和文化学习之间的联系是什么?什么能
发呆的lampsy | 发布于2011-12-17
评论
watch movies !
看今年六级听力和生活大爆炸有多么的相像你就明白了!
蔓蔓竹儿 | 发布于2011-12-18
评论
你认为在学习英语语言和文化学习之间的联系是什么?什么能
新手很茫 | 发布于2011-12-17
评论
收起 其他1条回答

为您推荐:

×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消