keep的用法 55

随艺飘香 问题未开放回答
推荐于2017-12-16 18:33:43 最佳答案
keep+sth/sb +形容词
3。。
5.keep a pet 饲养一个宠物
6.. from doing . 阻止做某事。.keep +doing 一直做某事
41.keep +形容词
2.keep ...

其他回答


没有汽车的城市居民
To manage, tend, or have charge of.

她擅长管理家务。

(5)保守(秘密). He kept a hotel in this city.

在这座城市里.

人人都必须守法。

(3)赡养.
保存(食物)
To cause to continue in a state。

(4)经营,管理

e:
keep chickens.
养鸡
To maintain for use or service.

他让我等了半个小时。

Keep your mouth shut and your eyes open.
记载年纪
To enter (data) in a book;m away.
我不在的时候你要照看商店
To preserve (food).
试图使病人镇静
To maintain records in,养活,饲养

e,记入:保存记录于:
keep a yearly diary.g:
管理,隐瞒

keep in touch with 与……保持联系

keep (on) doing sth、过去分词、形容词、副词以及介词短语:
a city dweller who didn't keep a car,让开

keep up 保持(不低落),继续

keep up with 跟上、keep构成的一些短语

keep (sb.) away (from sth.g。

Some of them keep birthdays.

他们中有些人庆祝生日。

(7)使……处于某种状态(情况)

在这种情况下./ sth.

请保持安静。

We're keeping in very good health. All of the people keep the Spring Festival in our country.

我国所有的人都庆祝春节. He has a large family to keep.

他有一大家人要养活:
记载、留下

e.g. We'd better keep a seat for him:
attempted to keep the patient calm。

The old man kept many animals like dogs, pigs and cats:为利用或服务而持有。

e.g. He kept me waiting for half an hour.g:使…保持某一状态、情况或过程的动作. 继续做某事

keep off 远离,避开.

我们身体非常好。

(2)(食物)保持良好状态

e. Will this fish keep till tomorrow?

这鱼能放到明天吗?

C,他开了一家旅店:
维持:
备有, condition, or course of action。

He always keeps his books in good order.

他总是把书放得整整齐齐:
was kept after school.
放学后被留下来
To restrain,像狗、猪、还有猫等.
为寄宿生提供食宿
To raise:
抚养,饲养。

He kept all the money in the bank.

他把所有的钱都存入了银行。

(2)履行(诺言)遵守

e:
记录(资料)于书里:
keep financial records.
记录财务记录
To detain:
留住,耽搁. out (of sth.) 不让……入内

keep back 忍住(眼泪),扣下.)(使)某人离开(某物)

keep sb. from doing sth. 阻止某人做某事

keep sth. in mind 记住(某事物)

keep sb。

She is good at keeping house.g. One should keep one's promise.

一个人应当遵守自己的诺言。

Everybody must keep the law:

A、用作及物动词

(1)保留。

B、用作不及物动词

(1)保持、继续(处于某种状态)(keep为连系动词)

e.g. Please keep quiet.

少说话,多观察。

The doctor kept me in for a week.

医生一周没让我出去、照管或负责…:
Keep the shop while I',记(日记、帐)

e,不落在后面

keep boarders.

这位老人养了许多动物:
控制、保存、保持,其主要用法如下keep的用法小结

keep是高考常考词汇之一,其含义丰富,与其搭配的短语也很多,keep常跟复合结构(keep+宾语+补语)。用作宾语补足语常见的词有现在分词; kept the crowd back with barriers.
别让孩子走近热炉子;用屏障挡住人群
To prevent or deter:
阻止,制止:
tried to keep the ice from melting.
防止冰融化
To refrain from divulging:
使…不泄露:
keep a secret.
保守秘密
To save; reserve:
保存;积攒:
keep extra money for emergencies.
攒下多余的钱以备急用
To maintain:
保持:
keep late hours.
经常晚睡
To adhere to; fulfill:
坚持;完成:
keep one's word; keep a busy schedule.
履行诺言;按紧张的日程表完成
To celebrate; observe.
庆祝;欢度
v.intr.(不及物动词)
To remain in a state or condition; stay:
保持,维持:保持某种状态或情况;保持:
keep in line; keep quiet; kept well.
排好队;保持安静;保鲜
To continue to do:
继续做:
keep on talking; keep guessing.
继续讲话;继续猜
To remain fresh or unspoiled:
保持新鲜或不腐败:
The dessert won't keep.
沙拉不易久放
n.(名词)
Care; charge:
照顾;管理:
The child is in my keep for the day.
今天这孩子由我照顾
The means by which one is supported:
生计:人生存所需物品:
earn one's keep.
挣钱糊口
The stronghold of a castle.
要塞:城堡的把守要点
A jail.
监狱

keep at
To persevere in work or an action.
坚持做…:继续某项工作或行为
keep down
To prevent from growing, accomplishing, or succeeding:
压制,镇压:阻止…成长、完成或成功:
keep down prices; keep the revolutionaries down.
控制物价;镇压革命
keep off
To stay away from.
躲开,避开
keep to
To adhere to:
坚持,信守:
keep to the original purpose.
遵守原定宗旨
keep up
To maintain in good condition:
保持良好状态:
kept up the property.
保存财产
To persevere in; carry on:
保持;继续:
We asked her to stop talking, but she kept up.
我们请她别再说话了,但她依旧说下去
To continue at the same level or pace.
并行:按相同的水平或步伐继续下去
To match one's competitors, colleagues, or neighbors in success or lifestyle:
不落后,赶得上:赶上对手、同事或邻居,指在成就或生活方式上:
unsuccessfully tried to keep up with his associates.
没能赶上他的同事们

for keeps
For an indefinitely long period:
永远地:无限长的一段时间:
gave the ring to me for keeps.
把这个戒指永久性地送给了我
Seriously and permanently:
严肃而永久地:
We're separating for keeps.
我们从此一刀两断
keep an eye out
To be watchful.
警觉
keep company
To carry on a courtship:
相爱:
a couple who kept company but never married.
彼此相爱却不结婚的一对情侣
keep (one's) chin up
To be stalwart, courageous, or optimistic in the face of difficulty.
乐观,坚定:在困难面前坚定、勇敢或乐观
keep (one's) eyes open 或
keep (one's) eyes peeled
To be on the lookout.
警觉,小心
keep (one's) nose clean【非正式用语】
To stay out of trouble.
避开麻烦
keep pace
To stay even with others, as in a contest.
并列:与其他人并驾齐驱,如在比赛中
keep (someone) company
To accompany or remain with.
陪伴:陪伴或与…呆在一起
keep time
To indicate the correct time.
显示准确时间
Music To maintain the tempo or rhythm.
【音乐】 保持节奏或旋律
keep to (oneself)
To shun the company of others:
避开其他人的陪伴:
She kept to herself all morning.
整个上午她自己一个人呆着
To refrain from divulging:
使…不泄露:
He kept the news to himself.
他对这个消息秘而不宣.g:
kept the child away from the hot stove.

我们最好给他留个座位
展开
其宁云 | 发布于2011-08-11
评论
1.keep +形容词
2.keep+sth/sb +形容词
3.keep +doing 一直做某事
4.keep ... from doing ... 阻止做某事。。。
5.keep a pet 饲养一个宠物
6.How long may I keep this book ? keep指借。
灵梦天使1 | 发布于2012-08-09
评论
1. keep doing sth 保持做某事
2. keep sth/ sb. + 形容词 保持。。。怎么样

keep+宾语+形容词 keep+宾语+现词 keep+宾语+副词 keep+宾语+介语 keep doing sth

1.keep +形容词
2.keep+sth/sb +形容词
3.keep +doing 一直做某事
4.keep ... from doing ... 阻止做某事。。。
5.keep a pet 饲养一个宠物
6.How long may I keep this book ? keep指借。
刘俊琪11 | 发布于2012-11-10
评论
1. keep doing sth 保持做某事
2. keep sth/ sb. + 形容词 保持。。。怎么样
bereadytohelp | 发布于2011-08-11
评论
1.keep+形容词(adj.)
2.keep+sth/sb+形容词(adj.)
3.keep +doing 一直做某事.
4.keep...from doing.... 阻止做某事....
5.keep a pet 饲养一个宠物.
6.How long may I keep this book ? keep指借.
笑对人生345 | 发布于2013-02-25
评论
收起 其他8条回答

为您推荐:

×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消