类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消

housekeeping & suggestions for final quiz law & ... 200

本人才学疏浅,求教高人下题答案。简略的回答就可以。 HOUSEKEEPING PRACTICES QUIZ Q 1. List five (5) reasons for cleaning. Q 2. Explain the purpose of 6 items on the floor trolley Q 3. List 2 the advantages of training room attendants... 展开
拜托你们了呀,我把分数全给了。。
Metempsychosiz 问题未开放回答
邀请更新
发布于2007-06-05 15:58 最佳答案
com/gifts/8043.html

Q 3. List 2 OF the advantages of training room attendants

i) To maintain the quality standards and brand-specific presentation
ii) To develop the social confidence to address guests courteously and sometimes to deal tactfully with an unhappy guest
资料来源; http,希望对你有用。 所有网址都是英文的.com/Trends/IHC/CleanHotel. List five (3) types of vacuum cleaners and explain the
suitability of each type.

1) Upright vacuum cleaners
A high performance traditional upright for cleaning carpeted floors and a compact portable canister for cleaning everything else, decoration etc)
iii) Enhance hygiene to ensure healthy living by guests.html


Q 4.hotel-online.com/Trends/IHC/CleanHotel.html.msn;" target="_blank">http://www.viamagazine.com/top_stories/articles/how_clean03. Q 1. List five (5) reasons for cleaning.
i) Increase customer appeal and earn more income
ii) Prolong life of building and plant (equipment?稍后通过回答修改提供答案,请耐心等等.. List 4 examples of safe work practices you must do when cleaning a guest room
i) Be trained in the health and safety guidelines related to cleaning jobs
ii) Be aware of what to do in the case of emergencies and injuries
iii) Insist that help be obtained for moving heavy or bulky items.
iv) Check for and report hazardous conditions before cleaning

资料来源:http://www.newyorkfirst.03.htm" target="_blank">http://www.hrm.uh.
To maintain the quality standards and brand-specific presentation

Q 5.edu/docs/lpmi%20archives/2005, reduce incidences of sicknesses
iv) Meet legal health requirements
v) Reduce overall maintenance costs
For more info, refer to
http://travel.msn.asp.com/Guides/article.aspx.newyorkfirst.com/gifts/8043..

*********** 更新时间 2007 05 31 19;

考虑到你可能在学习,我在答案后面附上资料来源.edu/docs/lpmi%20archives/2005.asp. Why must room attendants follow procedures in Housekeeping,如果在了解方面有困难,我愿意通过电邮帮你解决! 另外,因为试卷太长了,先做一部分,其他稍后添增。

1. This makes a very effective and versatile cleaning combination.

2) Electric broom and non-electric push sweeper
For the quick touch up of your kitchen or bath floors, the electric broom and non-electric push sweeper do well. Being light weight and quite portable, these are very convenient to use and require very little or no setup time. By the time you can retrieve your full sized vacuum cleaner and attachments from the closet, you can have a significant amount of your cleaning done.

3) Hand held vacuum cleaners
Safely and easily cleaning stairs can be a challenge with a full sized vacuum so the corded hand held vacuum cleaners with motor driven revolving brush rolls have become quite popular. They work like miniature uprights and handle well on stairs and upholstered furniture, quickly whisking away the dirt, grit, pet hair, etc. with a minimum of effort. With their amazingly low prices they are very affordable for most people.

4) The wet/dry utility vacuum
For picking up those unexpected wet spills or cleaning that flooded floor, the wet/dry utility vacuum comes into the picture. These are specifically designed to safely vacuum large volumes of water or efficiently pick up large debris or large volumes of dirt without the cost of disposable paper bags. While they perform well for these specialized uses, wet/dry utility vacs generally are not as powerful nor filter as well as the average household vacuum cleaners.

5) Carpet scrubbers and "steam" (hot water) extractors
Cleaning soiled carpet fibers can be a real challenge since regular vacuuming does not remove particles which adhere to the fibers. A variety of carpet scrubbers and "steam" (hot water) extractors are being marketed for this use. Hot water extractors range from the large or small canister with hose and nozzle to the self-contained upright style. Their basic operation involves spraying a warm water and detergent solution on the carpet to wash the fibers and then extracting the solution and devolved dirt from the carpet. Some even include rotating or revolving brushes to agitate the carpeting for better cleaning. These are best used to periodically clean carpets which are lightly soiled. Performance on a heavily soiled or stained carpet can be disappointing at best.

资料来源:
http://www.ristenbatt.com/yourtype.mv

Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
As a manager of a 4 star hotel describe three (3) managerial responsibilities under the Occupational Health and Safety Act 2000

i) secure and promote the health, safety and welfare of people at work
ii) protect people against workplace health and safety risks
iii) provide for consultation and cooperation between employers and workers in achieving the objects of the Act
iv) ensure that risks are identified, assessed and eliminated or controlled,
v) develop and promote community awareness of occupational health and safety issues,
vi) provide a legislative framework that allows for progressively higher standards of occupational health and safety to take account of new technologies and work practices
vii) protect people against risks arising from the use of plant (ie. machinery, equipment or appliances).

以上取自http://www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/LawAndPolicy/Acts/ohsact.htm 可任选3项:

Question 2.
List and describe four (4) common causes of accidents in a hospitality workplace

The main causes of injury continue to be:

• Slips, trips and falls on wet or contaminated floors
• Manual handling / musculoskeletal injuries
• Exposure to hot or harmful substances (eg hot oil, cleaning chemicals)
• Struck by something (eg sharp knives or falling objects)

以上取自http://www.hse.gov.uk/catering/index.htm

dianziren@gmail.com

************ 更新时间 2007 06 03 21:46 ********************

Question 3.
List five (5) hazard groups
1. Manual handling - lifting heavy objects; repetitive or forceful movements; work carried out in awkward postures
2. The work environment - slips, trips and falls, and heat stress.
3. Plant - guarding moving parts; the power source (e.g. electricity); the risk of fire or explosion; noise; vibration; radiation; stability (how well plant is mounted or secured); the use of pressure vessels (e.g. espresso machines).
4. Heat - Heat is a risk when: cooking food; taking food from ovens, bain maries etc; making beverages using hot equipment or steam
5. Electricity

参考网址:http://www.whs.qld.gov.au/cafeonline/hazards.htm

Give one (1) hospitality workplace example for each hazard listed
For each example provide a possible control measure

Hazard Example of Hazard Control Measure
1. Making beds which are heavy – control measure is to have 2 persons to do jobs requiring heavy lifting

2. Hotels tend to increase the workload on workers, making them likely to hurry to complete the day’s allotted jobs, this tends to increase the chances of slips, trips and falls, leading to sprained ankles etc. – control measure is to lessen the workload

3. The cleaning trolley is fully loaded and heavy and contains too many items – control measure is to design a more functional trolley with a lighter loading

4. Too many workers in a tiny workplace e.g. kitchens where several heating equipment are placed, during busy periods, burns may result – control measure, reduce the number of workers simultaneously present in kitchens to reduce incidences of injury through burning

5. Cleaning up after electrical repair work was unprofessional, leaving exposed live wires etc which could cause electric shock – control measure, make sure supervisor signs off those rooms where electrical repair work was done to ensure safety for cleaning and other hotel workers.

15 marks

**************************
注意! 其他答案后补
**************************

**************更新时间 2007 06 05 15:51 *******************
注意:有几个问题问及法例条文,这些会因国际或地域而异,我尽量提供了不同地区的网址供你参考! 以后,此类的问卷,最低限度要标明出自何国,让回答者不用过分浪费时间!
***********************************************************

Question 4.

Discuss the three (3) factors used to estimate this risk assessment from question 3 eg. Consequence …

To assess each risk, three factors, amongst others, should be considered:
• historical record of this risk occurring on premise, if the establishment is new, industry statistics could be consulted
• the probability of future occurrence of accidents caused by the risk in question, especially whether precautions are included in training materials
• consequences of accidents resulting from such risks, the higher the consequence the higher the priority assigned to management to eliminate such risks.

Question 5.
You are a chef and have cut 3 of your fingers resulting in tendon damage. You cannot use your hand properly and have been off work 23 weeks
A. Are you still entitled to Workers Compensation? Discuss
B. What are your employer’s responsibilities in getting you back to work as soon as possible?

A. Since injury was caused at work, the California USA laws stipulates that “In addition, employers are required to reasonably accommodate employees with known physical or mental disabilities as long as doing so does not cause undue hardship to the employer.”

See: http://www.laboremploymentlawblog.com/cat-disability.html

B. To provide suitable medical services and possibly retraining for a different job more appropriate for my changed physical condition.

Sites you may wish to consult:
http://www.dartmouth.edu/~hrs/pdfs/Leaves_of_Absence.pdf
Very good site on workers’ compensation:
http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2001/Pocius02.aspx
Injury during employment
http://www.irmi.com/Expert/Articles/2001/Pocius02.aspx

Question 6.
List and describe the purpose of two (2) types of OHS records that must be kept.

1. Records providing proof of notification of an accident or hazardous situation; purpose: 􀂃 support completion of Hazard Incident Reports, offer material for risk assessments
2. Records relating to accidents to staff not resulting in Workers’ Compensation claims; purpose: 􀂃 support Incident Analysis Investigations, and the production of Miscellaneous documentation, i.e. file notes.

Below is a rather complete document on OHS above taken from this (p5 of 6)
http://staff.uow.edu.au/ohs/OHSSystem/OHS138-documentcontrol.pdf

Below Not used, but could be consulted:
OHS records are for Australia?
http://staff.uow.edu.au/ohs/OHSSystem/OHS138-documentcontrol.pdf
Occupational Health & Safety records
Why keep OHS records?
http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/11-15/14.01.09.pdf
responsibilities in OHS
http://www.adelaide.edu.au/hr/ohs/indiv/ohsroles.html
Record keeping in OHS systems
http://www.ferret.com.au/articles/c9/0c032ac9.asp
Maintenaining OHS records
http://www.worksafe.nt.gov.au/corporate/bulletins/pdf/11-15/14.01.09.pdf

Question 7.
Explain ‘Due Diligence’ with regard to OHS in a hospitality workplace

Due diligence is the taking of all reasonable care to protect the well-being of
employees or co-workers. An employer can claim to have done due diligence in OHS if
all reasonable precautions to comply with OHS legislation were taken in the circumstances.

The tests of due diligence are
• Documentation of an effective OH&S program; an effective OH&S program includes:
• A written OHS program that has been implemented.
• An employer who takes steps to control or eliminate specific hazards.
• Written safe work procedures that are understood and followed by workers.
• Workers who are provided with adequate instruction, training, supervision and discipline to work safely.

Answers taken from: Due diligence
http://www2.worksafebc.com/PDFs/common/due_dil_checklist.pdf

Question 8.
You are staying at a 3 star city hotel. You went out for dinner and while you were out your brand new $800.00 camera was stolen from your room

Council of Europe - Convention on the Liability of Hotel-keepers concerning the Property of their Guests (Paris, entered into force 1967)
http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/en/Summaries/Html/041.htm
According to this Convention which sets out detailed provisions under which hotel-keepers are liable for the property of their guests. The liability of the hotel-keeper is engaged for any damage to or destruction or loss of property brought to the hotel by any guest who stays at the hotel and has sleeping accommodation put at his/her disposal. This liability is limited to the equivalent of 3 000 gold francs (Art. 1 of the Annex). However, the liability of hotel-keepers is unlimited where the property has been deposited with them or where they have refused to receive property which they are bound to receive for safe custody.

The Convention prescribes that Parties can, under some conditions, limit the liability of the hotel-keeper.

A. Is the hotel liable to reimburse you for the camera? Provide reasons
B. Identify and discuss the Act covering the incident above
C. Discuss how the hotel would protect itself in the future against claims like this

A. If I did not leave the camera with the hotel for safe keeping, then the hotel is not liable to me in North America, this seems not to be the case in Europe as long as I can prove that I had the camera left in hotel premises
B. With respect to the Council of Europe Convention, it was clearly stated that the hotel is liable for my possessions
C. The hotel should ask any registered guests to leave a list of valuable possessions with the hotel at check-in.

Question 9.
An employee in a large establishment receives a bomb threat over the phone. As the duty manager what procedure should you follow?

The duty manager should alert the police at once and at the same time seek advice as to what to tell the guests. Once this advice is received from the police, depending on the urgency attached by the police to this threat, an immediate alert to the guests should be made. If the threat is considered to be real and highly threatening, than an intercom alert asking the guests to vacate should be executed. Otherwise, a written note posted in a prominent place should be sufficient.

Question 10.
A guest has slipped in the lobby of your establishment and broken her ankle and smashed her lap-top computer. Identify your legal obligations, and list procedures to prevent a reoccurrence

Based on the information below, the hotel should first establish whether the slippery floor was caused by its employees. If so, the hotel is liable, if not, e.g. the guest was walking in the rain in shoes which are slippery when wet, then the hotel is not liable.

Regardless of whether guilt can be proved on the hotel, a “beware of slippery floor” sign should be posted in an areas where slipping could occur; similarly, in other areas posing potential hazards to guests, a warning sign should also be prominently displayed.

Relevant information shown below were taken from:
Hotel liabilities
http://law.enotes.com/everyday-law-encyclopedia/hotel-liability#unusual-cases
Background
Hotel guests should be aware of certain laws and regulations or policies that could impact their visits.

Special concerns affect the "hospitality industry" because its establishments hold their property open to the public at large. For hotels (collectively referred to as "innkeepers" under many state laws), duties owed to the public at large are based on the historic consideration that when weary travelers reached wayside inns as night approached, they were not to be arbitrarily turned away into the dark (the roads were filled with robbers) or otherwise subjected to the arbitrary mercy of the innkeeper with regard to prices or adequacy of quarters. Modern innkeepers' laws are mostly based on old English COMMON LAW.

Key Points to Remember
• Hotels are not liable for every accident or loss that occurs on the premises, nor do they insure the absolute safety of every guest.
• Hotels have a general duty to exercise "reasonable care" for the safety and security of their guests.
• Hotels have a general duty to reasonably protect guests from harm caused by other guests or non-guests.
• Hotels have an affirmative duty to make the premises reasonably safe for their guests. This obligation includes a two-fold duty either to correct a hazard or warn of its existence. The hotel must not only address visible hazards but must make apparent hidden dangers or hazards.
• Hotels are not liable for harm to person or property unless "fault" can be established against the hotel.
• (more…..see website listed above)

Question 11
Jimmy Smit has been working as a full time bar attendant for the past six months
and has noted a regular number of near misses and minor accidents occurring in his
work area. In the space below design an appropriate form which could be used to document hazards. The form will be used for the purpose of evaluation and documentation by future management.

Headings of Form:
Nature of Incident
Time of occurrence
Persons involved
Location
Summary of losses if any
Potential hotel liability?
What action was taken?

Question 12
Discuss the legal obligation regarding training staff in Occupational Health and Safety matters in a hospitality establishment. Include details of when it is necessary to train staff.

As an employer you have a duty of care to your staff to make sure they are
not injured because of their work activities.

You must inform your staff of their duties under the law as well as requirements
for health and safety in your business. When you complete an OHS policy, all staff must be trained.

You should also provide induction training for all your new staff before they start work.
That induction training will have to include information about how you manage
safety and what they are expected to do to work safely.

Source: http://www.safework.sa.gov.au/contentPages/docs/hospOHSHospitalitySmallBus.pdf

Other Sources:
OHS Handbook
http://www.safework.sa.gov.au/uploaded_files/hsr_handbook.pdf
Health & Safety legislation in Australia, Handbook
http://www.safework.sa.gov.au/uploaded_files/hsr_handbook.pdf

******************************
dianziren@gmail.com
http://hi.baidu.com/e_preneur
我的承诺: 选题审慎,回答认真
******************************?cp-documentid=385246

Q 2.html" target="_blank">http://www.caterersearch.com/Articles/2005/10/13/302991/rooms-serviced-with-a-smile这是应聘酒店工作的考试吧

其他回答



Discuss the three (3) factors used to estimate this risk assessment from question 3 eg. Discuss how the hotel would protect itself in the future against claims like this

Question 9.
Q 5. List 4 examples of safe work practices you must do when cleaning a guest room
Q 7.
As a manager of a 4 star hotel describe three (3) managerial responsibilities under the Occupational Health and Safety Act 2000

Question 2. Identify and discuss the Act covering the incident above
C.

Question 12
Discuss the legal obligation regarding training staff in Occupational Health and Safety matters in a hospitality establishment. Include details of when it is necessary to train staff..
An employee in a large establishment receives a bomb threat over the phone. Why must room attendants follow procedures in Housekeeping. What are your employer’s responsibilities in getting you back to work as soon as possible?

Question 6.
List and describe the purpose of two (2) types of OHS records that must be kept. You went out for dinner and while you were out your brand new $800.
You are staying at a 3 star city hotel. As the duty manager what procedure should you follow.

Question 7. The form will be used for the purpose of evaluation and documentation by future management.
Explain ‘Due Diligence’ with regard to OHS in a hospitality workplace

Question 8.
List and describe four (4) common causes of accidents in a hospitality workplace

Question 3.
List five (5) hazard groups
Give one (1) hospitality workplace example for each hazard listed
For each example provide a possible control measure

Hazard Example of Hazard Control Measure
1.

2. Consequence …

Question 5. You cannot use your hand properly and have been off work 23 weeks
A. Are you still entitled to Workers Compensation? Discuss
B, and list procedures to prevent a reoccurrence

Question 11
Jimmy Smit has been working as a full time bar attendant for the past six months
and has noted a regular number of near misses and minor accidents occurring in his
work area. In the space below design an appropriate form which could be used to document hazards. List five (3) types of vacuum cleaners and explain the
suitability of each type.

Short Answer Questions

Question 1. Explain the purpose of 6 items on the floor trolley
Q 3. List 2 the advantages of training room attendants

Q 4.

5.

15 marks

Question 4?

Question 10.
A guest has slipped in the lobby of your establishment and broken her ankle and smashed her lap-top computer. Identify your legal obligations. Is the hotel liable to reimburse you for the camera? Provide reasons
B.

3.

4.00 camera was stolen from your room

A.
You are a chef and have cut 3 of your fingers resulting in tendon damageQ 1. List five (5) reasons for cleaning.
Q 2
展开
5660190 | 发布于2007-05-30 20:33
评论
酒店服务专业的啊,
要有相关知识才行,
好象找错地方了
或者请人先翻译一下,然后找专业人才回答.
不过这么长……
唉!
看起来你是一个懒学生啊
请同学帮忙吧,最多出点血,请吃宵夜咯
manywords | 发布于2007-05-30 20:48
评论
Q 1. List five (5) reasons for cleaning.
1.Keep Hygienic and healthy environment.
2.Prevent sickness.
3.Better maintainence of hotel/organization.
4.Match the standards of regulator.
5.Kill the bacteria

Q 2. Explain the purpose of 6 items on the floor trolley

Q 3. List 2 the advantages of training room attendants
1.More qualified and effecient for the work.
2.Improve the standard of quality.

Question 3.
List five (5) hazard groups
Give one (1) hospitality workplace example for each hazard listed
For each example provide a possible control measure

Hazard Example of Hazard Control Measure
In resturant
1.purchasing.When your resturant purchase the goods, have to check the quality,e.g.the fish whether is fresh enough.

2.Delivery. You have to make sure the package, e.g.if sealed, whether damaged or not. Keep the safety and fresh of material require the reasonable method of delivery.

3.Storage. You have the standard for storage of different material and specific standards.

4. Producing. In the kitchen, you have the standard of production and cooking, e.g.use color code to prevent cross contamination, etc.

5.Service. Keep the standards of hygienic of waiters and waitress,estabilish SOP and more training is necessary.

太闷了,你把一整张考卷拿来啊?不是只是QUIZ吗?也不是FINAL,找找平时的HANDOUT,总有答案的.
展开
shir0518 | 发布于2007-05-30 22:57
评论
收起 其他1条回答

为您推荐: