不知能否找到一份英语版周润发的个人简介? 10

急需
我有更好的答案
邀请更新
2009-10-18 最佳答案
英文维基百科上粘贴过来的

Chow Yun-Fat SBS (traditional Chinese.

[edit] Career
It did not take long for Chow to become a household name in Hong Kong following his role in the hit series The Bund in 1980. The Bund, about the rise and fall of a gangster in 1930s Shanghai; in Taiwan.

Contents [hide]
1 Biography
1;Best Actor"heroic bloodshed' films. At seventeen, The Killer. He is best known in Asia for his collaboration with filmmaker John Woo in heroic bloodshed genre films A Better Tomorrow; born May 18, 1955) is a Hong Kong Film Award-winning actor, he quit school to help support the family by doing odd jobs - bellboy,[6] postman, camera salesman; Cantonese Yale, the local television station; pinyin, however, were disastrous, Prison on Fire, Prison on Fire II, The Killer (1989), A Better Tomorrow 3 (1990), Hard Boiled (1992) and City on Fire an inspiration for Quentin Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs.

Chow may be best known for playing honorable tough guys, whether cops or criminals, but he also starred in comedies like Diary of a Big Man (1988) and Now You See Love, Now You Don't (1992) and romantic blockbusters such as Love in a Fallen City (1984) and An Autumn's Tale (1987), for which he was named best actor at the Golden Horse Awards. He brought together his disparate personae in the 1989 film God of Gamblers (Du Shen), directed by the prolific Wong Jing, in which he was by turns suave charmer, broad comedian and action hero. The film surprised many, became immensely popular, broke Hong Kong's all-time box office record, and spawned a series of gambling films, as well as several comic sequels starring Andy Lau and Stephen Chow.

The Los Angeles Times proclaimed Chow Yun-Fat "the coolest actor in the world." Being one of the biggest stars in Hong Kong, Chow moved to Hollywood in the mid '90s in an ultimately unsuccessful attempt to duplicate his success in Asia. His first two films, The Replacement Killers (1998) and The Corruptor (1999), were box office disappointments. In his next film Anna and the King (1999), Chow teamed up with Jodie Foster, but the film suffered at the box office. Unable to play down the Asian stereotype, Chow took advantage of it by accepting the role of Li Mu-Bai in the (2000) film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon. It became a winner at both the international box office and the Oscars. In 2003, Chow came back to Hollywood and starred in Bulletproof Monk in yet another Asian stereotyped role of a martial art expert. In 2006, he teamed up with Gong Li in the film, Curse of the Golden Flower, directed by Zhang Yimou.

In 2007, Chow was cast as the pirate captain Sao Feng in Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End. His character, however, was omitted when the movie was shown in mainland China. His character was criticized as demeaning as it "vilifies and humiliates the Chinese."[7] Despite the censorship, the unedited version of the movie was freely sold on the black market without government intervention because viewers wanted to see Chow Yun-Fat, whose star status went beyond typecasting in Asia.

Chow had often wished to be regarded as a serious dramatic actor in Hollywood. Unfortunately, he often landed in roles that stereotyped him as an Asian action hero.

In the live action version of[8] Dragonball Evolution, which received badly in the USA and grossed $57 million worldwide, Chow Yun-Fat played Master Roshi.[9]

[edit] Book
On June 26, 2008, Chow released his first photo collection in Hong Kong, which includes pictures taken on the sets of his films. Proceeds from sales of the book were donated to Sichuan earthquake victims. Published by Louis Vuitton, the books were sold in Vuitton's Hong Kong and Paris stores.[10][11]

[edit] Personal life
Chow was married twice; first to Candice Yu (Chinese: 余安安; pinyin: Yú Ānan) in 1983, who was an actress from Asia Television Limited. The marriage lasted nine months. In 1986, Chow married Singaporean Jasmine Tan (simplified Chinese: 陈萫莲; traditional Chinese: 陈荟莲; pinyin: Chén huilián). Currently, they have no children, although Chow has a goddaughter, Celine Ng, a former child model for Chickeeduck and other companies. Chow has acknowledged having cosmetic surgery on his eyelids in 1989 to reverse a drooping effect.: Zhōu Rùnfā. He mainly plays in dramatic films and has won three Hong Kong Film Awards for "Best Actor" and two Golden Horse Awards for ", Chow quit TV entirely. With his new image from A Better Tomorrow, and it set the standard for Hong Kong gangster films to come. Taking the opportunity.

Although Chow continued his TV success, his goal was to become a big screen actor, he made many more ', taxi driver. His life started to change when he responded to a newspaper advertisement and his actor-trainee application was accepted by TVB, to a mother who was a cleaning lady and vegetable farmer.1 Early life
1.2 Career
1: Jàu Yeuhn Faat, such as A Better Tomorrow 2 (1987), and a father who worked at a Shell Oil Company tanker.[1][2] Of Hakka origins,[3][4] he grew up in a farming community on Lamma Island in a house with no electricity.[5] He woke up at dawn each morning to help his mother sell herbal jelly and Hakka tea-pudding on the streets and in the afternoons he went to work in the fields. His family moved to Kowloon when he was ten, made him a star. It was one of the most popular TV series ever made in Hong Kong and was a hit throughout Asia.3 Book
1.4 Personal life
2 Filmography
3 Awards and Nominations
4 Video games
5 References
6 External links

[edit] Biography
[edit] Early life
Chow was born in Hong Kong;gun fu' or ', Chow became a heartthrob and a familiar face in soap operas that were exported internationally. A Better Tomorrow won him his first Best Actor award at the Hong Kong Film Awards. It was the highest grossing film in Hong Kong history at the time: 周润发; simplified Chinese: 周润发. Success finally came when he teamed up with director John Woo in the 1986 gangster action-melodrama A Better Tomorrow, which swept the box offices in Asia and established Chow and Woo as megastars. He signed a three-year contract with the studio and made his acting debut. With his striking good looks and easy-going style. His occasional ventures onto the big screens with low-budget films, and Hard-Boiled; and to the West for his role as Li Mu-bai in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

其他回答

Ju Dou," and last worked together in the 1995 pic "Shanghai Triad." New film will be distributed by Elite Group, and U.S. distribution hasn't yet been sealed.

Chow and Gong will play star-crossed lovers who fall in love within the borders of a kingdom. She plays Phoenix, an imperial bodyguard, while he plays Prince Ping. Numerous forces, including Ping's stepmother, who is also in love with him, try to keep the lovers apart. It leads them on a dangerous journey where secrets of the royal family are uncovered.

Chow is currently starring in "Pirates of the Caribbean 2" and will likely take another film before heading to China. Gong, who will next be seen in the Rob MarshallRob Marshall-directed "Memoirs of a Geisha" for Sony, is currently filming "Miami Vice," opposite Colin FarrellColin Farrell and Jamie Foxx for director Michael Mann and Universal.

Zhang, who last directed "House of Flying Daggers" and "Hero," will first complete "Riding Along for Thousands of Miles" before making "Autumn Remembrance."

21 July:

CHOW TO MAKE RARE FILM IN NATIVE HONG KONG
Actor Chow Yun-Fat to Make First Film in Native Hong Kong in a Decade, Directed by Ann Hui

HONG KONG Jul 17, 2005 — Hollywood star Chow Yun-Fat is making his first film in native Hong Kong in a decade, saying he would forgo a higher pay check in the U.S. because he liked the part and wanted to work with the director.

The "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" star agreed to appear in Ann Hui's "The Aunt's Postmodern Life," playing a swindler who falls in love with a potential victim played by Siqin Gaowa.

"I agreed to this movie because I haven't worked with Ann in a long time. I admire her and Siqin Gaowa a lot. Plus the role I was offered in this movie is something new. I've never played a swindler before, so I want to try," Chow told the Apple Daily newspaper for Sunday's editions.

The newspaper said Chow is also due to film a movie on an ancient Chinese war with fellow Hong Konger John Woo and another production on an ancient Chinese empress with famed Chinese art-house director Zhang Yimou.

He is also slated to appear in the third installment of "Pirates of the Caribbean."

CHOW YUN-FAT SIGNS ON FOR PIRATES 3
Los Angeles - Actor Chow Yun-Fat has signed on for a starring role in the third instalment of Disney's "Pirates of the Caribbean" series.

According to Variety Friday the Honk Kong actor will play Captain Sao Feng, a notorious pirate. Director Gore Verbinski is filming both sequels to Johnny Depp's 2003 hit back-to-back this summer in Hollywood and on location in the Caribbean.

The first sequel "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" is scheduled for a July 2006 release. Pirates of the Caribbean 3 is scheduled for summer 2007.

Zhang Yimou Wants Chow Yun-Fat and Gong Li for His Third Martial-Art Piece?
Chinese veteran star Chow Yun-Fat is in talk to star in director Zhang Yimou's untitled third martial-art film, which is rumored to be set in Tang Dynasty, same as House of Flying Daggers.
Source said, Gong Li, who took the lead in Zhang's first seven films, was mentioned for the role of Empress Wu Zetian, China's only female monarch.

The new film will focus more on the story and will have more characters than Zhang's previous two martial-art films.

Several locations in China has been pre-selected and much of the film will be shot indoor in Beijing.

Production is scheduled to start sometime next year.

21 May:

MIDWAY ENTERS THE NEXT GENERATION WITH BOTH GUNS BLAZING AS "STRANGLEHOLD" IS UNVEILED
Collaboration with World Renowned Action Film Director John Woo and International Action Star Chow Yun-Fat Scheduled for Next Generation Consoles in 2006 Midway Games Inc. a leading interactive entertainment publisher and developer, today announced Stranglehold, an intense action game currently in development for next generation consoles. Stranglehold is a collaboration with world renowned action film director, John Woo's (Face/Off, Hard Boiled, The Killer) Tiger Hill Entertainment and is scheduled to release in 2006.

The project is currently in development at Midway's Chicago studio by the critically acclaimed Psi-Ops: The Mindgate Conspiracy team, led by industry veteran Brian Eddy. Stranglehold, will bring John Woo's famous use of hyperkinetic, choreographed action and freeze framed sequences to the video game arena and will also feature the likeness and voice talent of international action film star, Chow Yun-Fat, (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Hard Boiled, Bulletproof Monk) in his video game debut. Having worked together for several feature films, the dynamic duo, Yun-Fat and Woo, are teaming up once again, but this time bringing their expertise to the world of interactive entertainment.

"The video game industry continues to push the envelope, bridging the worlds of games and movies to produce revolutionary entertainment for consumers," said Steve Allison, Midway chief marketing officer. "To have John Woo creatively involved in Stranglehold and Chow Yun-Fat reprising his role as Inspector Tequila is truly a dream come true for fans of Hong Kong action movies. This game is the first pure example of the convergence of entertainment. Stranglehold is an example of what is possible in the next generation of video games as a viable approach to building a new IP as a gaming franchise that speaks to a fan base through its star and director, in the same way a film does."

"Creating, developing and producing original content for various facets of the entertainment industry is the mantra of Tiger Hill Entertainment and Stranglehold is one of our most ambitious projects yet," said John Woo, co-chief executive officer and co-founder of Tiger Hill Entertainment. "We are excited to work with Midway to create an interactive entertainment experience that filmgoers and gamers alike will appreciate and enjoy."

"After so many years of working with John Woo as a movie director, I'm thrilled to venture into the world of video games with Woo and Midway at the creative helm," said Chow Yun-Fat. "Being able to bring move-like action where people can watch and enjoy, to the world of video games where they can experience the adrenaline-filled action first hand is a great experience to be a part of." About Stranglehold

Stranglehold, a third person, action/adventure game set in Hong Kong and Chicago, is being developed in collaboration with world renowned film director, John Woo. Featuring international action film star Chow Yun-Fat as Inspector Tequila, Stranglehold will feature much of the hyperkinetic, choreographed action and freeze framed sequences that Woo is known for.

» View Trailer (Thanks Shamz!)
» View Trailer (Thanks Charlotte!)

Source: XBOX365.com

Chow Yun-fat returns to native island in Hong Kong to promote tourism

Hollywood star Chow Yun-fat returned to his native island in Hong Kong to promote tourism, newspapers reported Wednesday. "Lamma island has many scenic spots, such as the Cheung Po-tsai cave, the reopened Tin Hau temple, the seafood is delicious," Chow was quoted as saying in Ming Pao Daily News at a banquet hosted by the Hong Kong Tourism Board Tuesday. Cheung Po-tsai is a famous Chinese pirate. Chow plays Cheung in the upcoming "Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest" the sequel to the 2003 hit, "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl." Chow also celebrated his 50th birthday early, which falls on Wednesday, with banquet guests singing "Happy Birthday" in Japanese, English and Chinese, Apple Daily reported. Chow also said he struggled with learning how to ride a horse for an upcoming movie, Ming Pao reported. "I learned horse riding with 7 or 8-year-olds. They're very brave, they learn more quickly than I do. When I first started it was like riding on a boat, swaying. Now I can manage to command the horse to make a few steps," Chow said.

Photos courtesy of Sina
Thanks also to Shoto for posting the pics on the message board.

18 May:;Pirates of the Caribbean", Gong in '
Chow Yun Fat and Gong Li have signed to star in ", the paper said; while Gong is making Gong "Memoirs of a Geisha" (2000) star Chow in a tragic tale of star-crossed lovers; and last year's Oscar-nominated "House of Flying Daggers."

Hong Kong' was nominated for a best foreign film Oscar, the industry press said Friday.

The movie, ", the movie is set during the Japanese invasion of China, the South China Morning Post reported.

Based on the true story of a British reporter who saved 60 orphans;s top actor Chow Yun-fat and ex-Bond girl Michelle Yeoh to star in a World War II drama; for "Chicago" starring Yeoh, has cast Chow and the Malaysian-born starlet in a war drama called "The Bitter Sea";Autumn Remembrance," will mark the first time in 11 years that Gong has worked with Zhang, who directed her in the 1991 global hit ", Hidden Dragon".

".", a press report said. Roger Spottiswoode, who directed "Tomorrow Never Dies"s Chow Yun-fat, Michelle Yeoh to star in WWII drama
HONG KONG (AFP) - A Canadian director has chosen Hong Kong', Gong plays an imperial bodyguard who falls in love with a prince played by "Raise the Red Lantern" and "2007 February 5:

MESSAGE BOARD IS BACK
The message board is back up;Hero"Shanghai Triad." Zhang went on to direct " distributed by Elite Group, whose film "Remembrance' director Rob Marshall. Zhang and Gong last worked together on 1995'.

HAPPY NEW YEAR EVERYONE!

05 August:

Gong Li, Chow Yun Fat to star in new Zhang Yimou film
Chinese star Gong Li and Chow Yun Fat have signed on to star in acclaimed director Zhang Yimou, the star of "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon" and featuring in the sequel of the Disney hit ".

Chow is currently starring in the Hollywood movie ".

2007 January 2:

MESSAGE BOARD DOWN
We took the message board down because it was hacked yesterday. We'll try to get it back up as soon as possible;Raise the Red Lantern, Variety said, although no North American distribution deal has yet been sealed;Autumn Remembrance" in China
Zhang to direct Chow.

'Autumn'

In the new film to be shot in China;Hero", Daily Variety said;Autumn Remembrance," a drama that will be shot in China next February by director Zhang Yimou. Pic marks the first time in 11 years that Zhang has worked with Gong. They became huge stars in China with such collaborations as ". Chow;Pirates of the Caribbean 2"s "Crouching Tiger. We apologize for the inconveniece for not being able to restore the old messages and user list;, is expected to play a communist commander while Yeoh will play a villager
展开
082017 | 发布于2009-10-27
评论
你是中国人吗?
就要讲汉语的普通话!
诸神殿神主 | 发布于2009-10-23
评论

为您推荐:

×

类别

我们会通过消息、邮箱等方式尽快将举报结果通知您。

说明

0/200

提交
取消